Lovereading have put out a post with 90+ police procedurals every crime addict should/must read. It is another good list to go to when I don’t know what to read and when I look through the list, there are not many that I have read although I have read quite a few of the authors.
The Patient by Tim Sullivan | Silver Pebbles by Hans Joerg Schneider |
Eeny Meeny by M J Arlidge | Overkill by Vanda Symon |
Some One Else’s Skin by Sarah Hilary | The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler |
Dark Winter by David Mark | Whiskey from Small Glasses by Denzil Meyrick |
Cold Granite by Stuart MacBride | The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves |
Raven Black by Ann Cleeves | Snow by John Banville |
Blindsighted by Karin Slaughter | Triptych by Karin Slaughter |
The Mermaids Singing by Val McDermid | Dead Simple by Peter james |
Prayer for the Dead by James Oswald | Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty |
Tennison by Lynda La Plante | The Man who Watched Women by Michael Hjorth |
The Siege by John Sutherland | The Shadows of Men by Abir Mukherjee |
The Trawlerman by William Shaw | Opal Country by Chris Hammer |
Snow Blind by Ragnar Jonasson | Die for Me by Jesper Stein |
Cover your Tracks by Claire Askew | The Creak on the Stairs by Eva Bjorg Aegisdottir |
Facets of Death by Michael Stanley | The Basel Killings Hansjoerg Schneider |
Their Little Secret by Mark Billingham | Between Two Evils Eva Dolan |
Blue Night by Simone Bucholz | Sister by Kjell Ola Dahl |
Turn a Blind Eye by Vicky Newham | The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler |
The Hunter by Liam McIlvanney | Into the Night by Sarah Bailey |
Gallowstree by Kate London | Critical Incidents by Lucie Whitehouse |
The Devil’s Dice by Roz Watkins | The Craftsman by Sharon Bolton |
The Teacher by Katerina Diamond | A Banquet of Incidences by Elizabeth George |
Between the Crosses by Matthew Frank | Black Mail by Bill Daley |
Black Run by Antonio Manzini | The Bone Field by Simon Kernick |
Broken Chord by Margaret Moore | The Apostle by J A Kerley |
The Witness by Simon Kernick | When the Music’s Over by Peter Robinson |
The Unquiet Dead by Ausma Zehanat Khan | Strangers by Paul Finch |
The Slaughter man by Tony Parsons | The Sandman by Lars Kepler |
Cold Revenge by Alex Howard | Night Market by Daniel Pembrey |
Dance with the Dead by James Nally | Need you Dead by Peter James |
Let the Dead Speak by Jane Casey | The Ice Child by Camilla Lackberg |
Blood in the Water by Gillian Galbraith | Never Forget by Lisa Cutts |
Sleepy Head by Mark Billingham | Rag Doll by Daniel Cole |
All the Hidden Truths by Claire Askew | Salt Lane by William Shaw |
Dead Ground by M. W. Craven | Judas Horse by Lynda La Plante |
Girls Who Lie by Eva Bjorg | The Quiet People by Paul Cleave |
Wicked Game by Matt Johnson | Nine Elms by Robert Bryndza |
Breaking Point Edel Coffey | 21st Birthday by James Patterson |
Unhinged by Thomas Enger and Jorn Lier Horst | The Perfect Crime by Vaseem Khan |
Knots and Crosses by Ian Rankin | The Long Call by Ann Cleeves |