I have received several emails recently detailing various books of the year lists and so thought I would put them all on one page. Those in italics appear more than once on this page and bold font means I have read it but not reviewed it.
Amazon Editors
Barnes and Noble Books of the Year
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus | The Light We Carry by Michelle Obama | A World of Curiosities by Louise Penny | I’m Glad my Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy |
BBC 50 books of the year
Liberation Day by George Saunders | The Kingdom of Sand by Andrew Holleran | Bournville by Jonathan Coe | Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver |
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy | The Whalebone Theater by Joanna Quinn | The Book of Goose by Yiyun Li | I’m Sorry You Feel That Way by Rebecca Wait |
The Passenger by Cormac McCarthy | Darling by India Knight | There Are More Things by Yora Rodrigues Fowler | Getting Lost by Annie Ernaux |
Fairy Tale by Stephen King | Night Crawling by Leyla Motley | After Sappho by Selby Wynn Schwartz | Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng |
The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida by Shehan Karunatikali | The Colony by Audrey Magee | The Last White Men by Mohsin Hamid | Trust by Hernan Diaz |
Best of Friends by Kamila Shamsee | Booth by Karen Joy Fowler | Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson | Cult Classic by Sloane Crossley |
Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart | The Candy House by Jennifer Egan | Either/Or by Elif Batuman | In Love by Amy Bloom |
Love Marriage by Monica Ali | Tiepolo Blue by James Cahill | Fire Island by Jack Parfett | Pure Colour by Sheila Heti |
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel | Bless the Daughter Raised by a Voice in her Head by Warsan Shire (P) | In the Margins by Elena Ferrante | Memphis by Tara M Stringfellow |
Moon Witch, Spider King by Marlon James | Olga Dies Dreaming by Xochitl Gonzalez | Glory by NoViolet Bulwayo | French Braid by Anne Tyler |
To Paradise by Hanya Yanagihara | The School for Good Mothers by Jessamine Chan | The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson | Free Love by Tessa Hadley |
Aue by Becky Manawatu |
Blackwell’s Books of the year
Lessons by Ian McEwan | The Ballad of Never After by Stephanie Garber | Landlines by Raynor Winn | The Book of Phobias and Manias by Kate Summerscale |
brother do you love me by Manni and Reuben Coe | On Browsing by Jason Guriel | Bibliomaniac by Robin Ince | How to Tell a Story by The Moth |
The Marriage Portrait by Maggie O’Farrell | Apollo Remastered by Andy Saunders | The First to Die at the End by Adam Silvers | The Book of Goose by Yiyun Li |
Less is Lost by Andrew Sean Greer | Fen, Bog and Swamp by Annie Proulx | Demon in the Wood by Leigh Bardugo | Night Crawling by Leyla Mottley |
The World we Make by N. K. Jemsin | The British Cook Book by Ben Mervis | The Bleeding by Johana Gustavsson | The Last Colony by Philippe Sands |
What we Owe to the Future by William McAskill | Anatomical Oddities by Alice Roberts | The Madman’s Gallery by Edward Brooke-Hitching | It Starts with Us by Colleen Hoover |
Wild Light by Angela Harding | Lost Realms by Thomas J T Williams | Surrender by Bono | Trust by Hernan Diaz |
Femina by Janina Ramirez | Hagitude by Sharon Blackie | Abyss by Max Hastings | A Heart Full of Headstones by Ian Rankin |
No Plan B by Lee Child | The Rise of the Dragon by George Martin | The Ink Black Heart by Robert Galbraith | Just Sayin’ by Malorie Blackman |
The Romantic by William Boyd | The Wasteland by Matthew Hollis | Undoctored by Adam Kay | Fairy Tale by Stephen King |
Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng | Demon Copperhead by Barbara kingsolver | Nights of Plague by Orhan Pamuk | Shrines of Gaity by Kate Atkinson |
Liberation Day by George Saunders | Act of Oblivion by Robert Harris | India Express by Rukmini Iyer | Novelist as a Vocation by Murukami |
Booker best of the year books
Heaven by Meiko Kawakwami | Elena Knows by Claudia Pineiro | Paradais by Fernanda Melchor | Tomb of Sand by Geetanjali Shree |
Cursed Bunny by Bora Chung | The Book of Mother by Violaine Huisman | Happy Stories, Mostly by Norman Erikson Pasaribu | Love in the Big City by SangYung Park |
More than I love my Life by David Grossman | Phenotypes by Paulo Scott | After the Sun by Jonas Eika | The Book of Jacob by Olga Tocarczu |
The Colony by Audrey McGee | Glory by NoViolet Bulawayo | Small Things Like These by Claire keegan | Night Crawling by Leila Motley |
Maps of Our Spectacular Bodies by Maddie Mortimer | Case Study by Graeme Macrae Burnet | Treacle Walker by Alan Garner | The Trees by Percival Everett |
Trust by Hernan Diaz | The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida by Shehan Karunatilaka | Oh, William! by Elizabeth Strout | Booth by Karen Joy Fowler |
Esquire Books of the Year
Didn’t Nobody give a Shit what Happened to Carlotti by James Hannaham | Hary Sylvester Bird by Chinelo Okpwanta | Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart | Time is a Mother by Ocean Vuong |
Trust by Hernan Diaz | Liarmouth by John Waters | Butts: A Backstory by Heather Radke | Fight Like Hell by Kim Kelly |
Overdue: Reckoning with the public library by Amanda Oliver | Woman Eating by Claire Kohda | The Passenger by Cormac McCarthy | Fen, Bog, Swamp by Annie Proulx |
Lost and Found by Kathryn Schultz | Less is Lost by Andrew Sean Greer | Fairy Tale by Stephen King | Liberation Day by George Saunders |
The Pink Hotel by Lisha Jacobs | Nuclear Family by Joseph Han | Night of the Living Rez by Morgan Talty | Cult Classic by Sloane Crossley |
The Angel of Rome by Jess Walter | Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel | The Immortal King Rao by Vaukini Vara | The Invisible kingdom by Meghan O’Rourke |
To Paradise by Hanya Yanagihara | How Civil Wars Start by Barbara F Walter | How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu | South to America by Imari Perry |
Vladimir by Julia May Jonas | Moon Witch, Spider King by Marlon James | Groundskeeping by Lee Cole | Trust the Plan by Will Sommer |
How to Take Over the World by Ryan North |
The Guardian Crime and Thriller books of the year
The Twyford Code by Janice Hallett | Wrong Place Wrong Time by Gillian McAllister | The Devil Takes You Home by Gabino Iglesias | The Partisan by Connor Habib |
More Than You’ll Ever Know by Katie Gutierez | A Heart Full of Headstones by Ian Rankin | Give Unto Others by Donna Leon | The Murder Book by Mark Billingham |
Maror by Lavie Tidhar | The Lost Man of Bombay by Vaseem Khan | Queen High by C J Carey |
The Guardian Fiction books of the year
Bourneville by Jonathan Coe | Trespasses by Louise Kennedy | The Seven moons of Maali Almeida by Shehan Karunatilaka | Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson |
The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson |
Good Housekeeping books of 2022
Fiona and Jane by Jean Chen Ho | The School for Good Mothers by Jessamine Chan | 30 Things I Love About Myself by Radhika Sanghani | Shit Cassandra Saw: Stories by Gwen E. Kirby |
How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu | Notes on an Execution by Danya Kukafka | Good Rich People by Eliza Jane Brazier | Devil House by John Darnielle |
Don’t Say We Didn’t Warn You by Ariel Delgado Dixon | Very Cold People by Sarah Manguso | Where I Can’t Follow by Ashley Blooms | The Last Suspicious Holdout by Ladee Hubbard |
When We Were Birds by Ayanna Lloyd Banwo | Disorientation by Elaine Hsieh Chou | Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel | The Candy House by Jennifer Egan |
End of the World House: by Adrienne Celt | Nobody Gets Out Alive: Stories by Leigh Newman | When We Fell Apart by Soon Wiley | You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi |
Trust by Hernan Diaz | This Time Tomorrow: A Novel by Emma Straub | Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt | The Latecomer by Jean Hanff Korelitz |
You Have a Friend in 10A: Stories by Maggie Shipstead | The Hacienda by Isabel Cañas | Jameela Green Ruins Everything by Zarqa Nawaz | Lapvona: A Novel by Ottessa Moshfegh |
Counterfeit: A Novel by Kirstin Chen | Thrust: A Novel by Lidia Yuknavitch | On Rotation: A Novel by Shirlene Obuobi | Maps of Our Bodies by Maddie Mortiner |
The Haunting of Hajji Hotak and Other Stories by Jamil Jan Kochai | Fire Season by Leyna Krow | Human Blues by Elisa Albert | Mika in Real Life: A Novel by Emiko Jean |
Stories from the Tenants Downstairs by Sidik Fofana | The Last Housewife: A Novel by Ashley Winstead | Mother In the Dark by Kayla Maiuri | On the Rooftop: A Novel by Margaret Wilkerson Sexton |
Bliss Montage: Stories by Ling Ma | Less Is Lost by Andrew Sean Greer | Best of Friends by Kamila Shamsie | Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver |
River Woman, River Demon by Jennifer Givhan | Flight: A Novel by Lynn Steger Strong | Now Is Not the Time to Panic by Kevin Wilson | Weightless: Making Space for My Resilient Body and Soul by Evette Dionne |
A Dangerous Business by Jane Smiley | How Far the Light Reaches: A Life in Ten Sea Creatures by Sabrina Imbler |
Good Reads books of the year
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Zevin | Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid | House of Sky and Breath by Sarah J Maas | Book Lovers by Emily Henry |
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel | Hidden Pictures by Jason Rekulark | Atlas of the Heart by Brene Brown | I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy |
Heart Stopper by Alice Oseman | Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus |
The Irish Times books of the year
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy | The Madness by Fergal Keane | What Just Happened by Marina Hyde | The English Understand Wool by Helen Dewitt |
The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson | Seven Steeples by Sara Baume |
Literary Hub favourite books of the year
The Marriage Portrait by Maggie O’Farrell | The School for Good Mothers by Jessamine Chan | Saint Sebastian’s Abyss by Mark Haber | Elderflora by Jared Farmer |
Getting Lost by Annie Ernaux | Dinosaurs by Lydia Millet | Babel by R F Huang | Scorched Earth by Jonathan Crarey |
Patricia Wants to Cuddle by Samantha Allen | My Three Dads by Jessa Crispin | Haven by Emma Donoghue | Fight like Hell by Kim Kelly |
Diary of a Void by Emi Yagi | Stay True by Hua Hsu | The Candy House by Jennifer Egan | O by Zeina Hashem Beck |
How High We go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu | A Woman’s Battles and Transformations by Edouard Louis | Also a Poet by Ada Calhoun | The Bond King by Mary Childs |
The Disappearance of Josef Mengele by Olivier Guez | Fen, Bog and Swamp by Annie Proulx | The Rabbit Hutch by Tess Gunty | Our Wives under the Sea by Julia Armfield |
Vladimir by Julia May Jonas | Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel | Weasels in the Attic by Hiroko Oyamada | The Swimmers by Julie Otsuka |
Paradais by Fernanda Melchor | An Honest Living by Dwyer Murphy | Either/Or by Elif Batuman | The Red Arrow by William Brewer |
Brother Alive by Zain Khalid | The Books of Jacob by OlgaTokrczuk | The Book of Goose by Yiyun Li | But For I am a Woman by Sophia Stid |
New York Times Books of the Year
The Candy House by Jennifer Egan | Checkout 19 by Claire-Louise Bennett | Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver | The Furrows by Namwali Serpell |
Trust by Hernan Diaz | An Immense World by Ed Yong | Stay True by Hua Hsu | Strangers to Ourselves by Rachel Aviv |
Under the Skin by Linda Villarosa | We Don’t Know Ourselves by Fintan O’Toole |
Reader’s Digest books of the year
Stay True by Hua Hsu | Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart | An Immense World by Ed Yong | Constructing a Nervous System by Margo Jefferson |
Trust by Hernan Diaz | Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin | Remarkably Bright Creatures by Kamal Kozan | Demon Copperhead by Barbara kingsolver |
The Maid by Nita Prose | I’m Glad My Mum Died by Jennette McCurdy |
The Times Readers’ favourite books
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus | Whalebone Theatre by Joanna Quinn | Landlines by Raynor Winn | The Ink Black Heart by Robert Galbraith |
Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart | Act of Oblivion by Robert Harris | Still Life by Sarah Winman | The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles |
Sorrow and Bliss by Meg Mason | Lessons by Ian McEwan |
Time books of 2022
A Heart that Works by Rob Delaney | Afterlives by Abdulrazak Gurnah | All the Lovers in the Night by Mieko Kawakami | All This Could be Different by Sarah Thankam Mathews |
An Immense World by Ed Yong | Ancestor Trouble by Maud Newton | Animal Joy by Nuar Alsadir | Anna by Amy Odell |
Babel by R F Kuang | Bitter Orange Tree by Jokha Asharth | The Book of Goose by Yiyun Li | Breathless by David Quammen |
Butts: A backstory by Heather Radkell | Calling for a Blanket Dance by Oscar Hokeah | The Candy House by Jennifer Egan | Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid |
Chef’s Kiss by JJ Alexander | Civil Rights Queen by Tomiko Brown-Nagin | Constructing a Nervous System by Margo Jefferson | Cover Story by Susan Rigetti |
The Crane Wife by C J Hauser | The Daughter of Dr Moreau by Sylvia Moreno Garcia | Dinosaurs by Lydia Millet | Dirtbag Massachusetts |
Ducks by Kate Beaton | Easy Beauty by Chloe Cooper Jones | Eating to Extinction by Dan Saladino | Either/Or by Elif Batuman |
The Emergency by Thomas Fisher | The Employees by Olga Raun | The Escape Artist by Jonathan Freedland | Everything I need I Get From You by Kaitlyn Tiffany |
The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man by Paul Newman | The Family Outing by Jess Hempel | Fellowship Point by Alic Elliott Dark | Finding Me by Violet Davies |
Fiona and Jan by Jean Chen Ho | The Furrows by Namwali Serpall | Getting Lost by Annie Ernaux | Glory by NoViolet Bulwayo |
Goliath by Tochi Onyebuchi | Half American by Matthew F Delmont | The Hero of This Book by Elizabeth McCracken | His Name is George Floyd by Samuels and Toluse |
Honey and Spice by Bolu Babalola | How Far the Light Reaches by Sabrina Imbler | The Hurting Kind by Ada Limon | I Came all this way to Meet You by Jan Attenbeg |
If an Egyptian Cannot Speak English by Noor Naga | if I survive You by Jonathan Escoffey | In Love by Amy Bloom | Index by Dennis Duncan |
The Invisible Kingdom by Meghan O’Rorke | Learning to Talk by Hilary Mantel | Lesser Known Monsters of the 21st Century by Kim Fu | Liberation Day by George Saunders |
Life Between the Tides by Adam Nicolson | The Light We Carry by Michelle Obama | Lost and Found by Kathryn Shultz | Lucy by the Sea by Elizabeth Strout |
The Man who could Move Clouds by Ingrid Rojas Contreras | Manifesto by Bernardine Eversito | Maps of Our Spectacular Bodies by Maddie Mortimer | The Marriage Portrait by Maggie O’Farrell |
The Method by Isaac Butler | Mouth to Mouth by Antoine Wilson | The Naked don’t fear the Water by Matthew Atkins | Night of the Living Rez by Morgan Talty |
Nightcrawling by Leyla Motley | Now is not the time to Panic by Kevin Wilson | Nuclear Family by Joseph Han | Olga Dies Dreaming by Xochitl Gonzalez |
Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng | The Rabbit Hutch by Tess Gunty | The Revolutionary by Stacy Schiff | Scattered All Over the Earth by Yoko Tawada |
The School for Good Mothers by Jessamine Chan | Scandel by Sarah Weinmann | Shrines of Gaity by Kate Atkinson | Signal Fires by Dani Shapiro |
Siren Queen by Ngh Vo | South to America by Imari Perry | Stay True by Hua Hsu | Still Life by Jay Hopler |
Strangers to Ourselves by | Ted Kennedy by John A Farrell | This Time Tomorrow by Emma Straub | Tides by Sara Freeman |
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin | The Trayvon Generation by Elizabeth Alexander | Trust by Hernan Diaz | Under the Skin by Linda Villarosa |
Vladimir by Julia Mary Johns | |||
Vanity Fair Best books of 2022
The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man by Paul Newman | The Man Who Could Move Clouds by Ingrid Rojas Contreras | Aesthetica by Allie Robottom | Less is Lost by Andrew Sean Greer |
Stay True by Hua Hsu | Heartbreak by Florence Williams | Incredible Doom by Bogart and Holden | The Nineties by Chuck Klosterman |
How Far the Light Reaches by Serena Imbler | Lincoln and the Fight for Peace by John Avlon | Mr B by Jennifer Homans | You Made a Fool of Death with your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi |
In the Mouth of the Wolf by Katherine Corcoran | The Old Place by Bobby Finger | The Candy House by Jennifer Egan | Trust by Hernan Diaz |
Constructing a Nervous System by Margo Jefferson | Honey and Spice by Bolu Babalola | I’m Glad My Mum Died by Jenette McCurdy | Corporate Rock Sucks by Jim Ruland |
Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart | Everything I Need I get from You by Kaitlyn Tiffany | Who By Fire by Matti Friedman | Picasso’s War by Hugh Eakin |
Secret City by James Kerchick | Portrait of an Unknown Woman by Daniel Silva | Temples of Books by Marianne Julia Strauss | All This Could be Different by Sarah Thankam Mathews |
Just Passing Through by Milton Gendel | The Ruin of All Witches by Malcolm Gaskill | Agent Josephine by Damien Lewis | Last Call at the Hotel Imperial by Deborah Cohen |
Dele Weds Destiny by Tomi Obaro | Bless the Daughter Raised by the Voice in her own Head by Warsan Shire | Time is a Mother by Ocean Vuong | I’ll Show Myself Out by Jessie Klein |
The Song of the Cell by Siddhartha Mukherjee | Lungfish by Meghan Gillis | The Method by Isaac Butler |
Graphic Novels
Forbes
Ducks: 2 years in the oil sands by Kate Beaton | Enter the Blue by Dave Chisholm | Keeping Two by Jordan Crane | Days of Sand by Aimee Jongh |
Who Will Make the Pancakes by Megan Kelso | The Night Eaters by Liu and Takeda | It’s Lonely at the Centre of the Earth by Zoe Thorogood |
The Guardian
Alison by Lizzy Stewart | Ducks by Kate Beaton | The Con Artists by Luke Kealy | Acting Class by Nick Drnaso |
Birds of Maine by Michael Deforge | Who Will Make the Pancakes by Megan Kelso | The Joy of Quitting by Keiler Roberts | Days of Sand by Aimee Jongh |
Two Heads by Frith and Locke | Anatomy of Comics by Damien McDonald | Fantastic Four Full Circle |
The Washington Post
Into Heartlands | Ducks by Kate Beaton | The Nighteaters by Liu and Takeda | The High Desert |
The Keeper | Fantastic Four Full Circle | Chivalry by Gaiman and Doran | Living and Dying in America by Steve Brodner |
Good Reads
Atlas of the Heart by Brenee Brown | Unmasked by Paul Holes | Why Has Nobody Told Me this Before by Dr Julie Smith | What if? by Randall Munroe |
These Precious Days by Ann Patchett | All the Living and The Dead by Hayley Campbell | The Myth of Normal by Gabe Mate | How to be Perfect by Michael Shur |
An Immense World by Ed Yong | Bitter Sweet by Susan Caine |
Time
How Far the Light Reaches by Sabrina Imbler | His Name is George Floyd by Samuels and Olirunnipa | Constructing a Nervous System, Margo Jefferson | The Escape Artist, Jonathan Freedland. |
An Immense World, Ed Yong | Ducks, Kate Beaton | South to America, Imani Perry | In Love, Amy Bloom |
The Invisisble Kingdom by Meghan O’Rourke |
Literary Hub
In the Margins by Elena Ferante | Ducks by Kate Beaton | Index, A history of the by Dennis Duncan | We Don’t Know Ourselves by Fintan O’Toole |
Super Infinite by Katherine Rundell | Thin Places by by Kerri ní Dochartaigh | Translating Myself and Others by Jhumpa Lahiri | Stay True by Hua Hsu |
Hysterical by Pragya Agarwal | brother. do. you. love. me. by Manni & Reuben Coe | About a Son by David Whitehouse | What We Want by Charlotte Fox Weber |
Happy Mind, Happy Life by Dr Rangan Chatterjee | How to Live When You Could Be Dead by Deborah James | Don’t Forget to Scream by Marianne Levy | Let’s Talk by Nihal Arthanayake |
Why Has Nobody Told Me This Before? by Dr Julie Smith | Bitch by Lucy Cooke | Sex Bomb by Sadia Azmat | The Premonitions Bureau by Sam Knight |
The Story of Art Without Men by Katy Hessel | This is Not a Pity Memoir by Abi Morgan | A Heart that Works by Rob Delaney | White Debt by Thomas Harding |
Quilt on Fire by Christie Watson | The Life Inside by Andy West | Notes on Heartbreak by Annie Lord | Raven Smith’s Men by Raven Smith |
Takeaway by Angela Hui | The Go-Between by Osman Yousefzada | How to Stand Up to a Dictator by Maria Ressa |